CommunityNews

Champions Awards Ceremony

Tuesday evening saw Beith Community Development Trusthost the first ever Champions Awards Ceremony to celebrate and recognise the achievements of local children and young people who have completed  Sports Leader UK

Leadership courses involving volunteering in a range of community projects.

The event was a huge success and was widely supported by parents, local councillors, representatives from Sports Leader UK and Beith Juniors Community FC.

Young people received Playmaker Awards, Sports Leader Level 4, Community Sports Leader and a range of Saltire Awards from 10 hours up to 200 hours in recognition of volunteering.

Laurene Edgar, Development Officer for Sports Leader UK in Scotland presented trophies to the Sports Leader Level 4 and Community Sports Leader Level 5 groups in recognition of their extra commitment, dedication, enthusiasm and involvement in the development of the local community and congratulated Beith Trust on the support they have given to the young achievers –   Laurene said ‘I often highlight the work of Beith Trust as an example of best practice in sports leadership pathways for young people, this is a great example of how a community based organisation can promote and support  culture of leadership in their  local community.

Amy McKeeman, 19 from Kilbirnie, who volunteers with the Outdoor Education group weekly and was receiving her 200 hours of volunteering award, opened the evening. Todd Norris and Adam Walker, age 10 from Beith, both of whom recently completed their Playmaker Awards spoke at the event, introducing people and giving the close and thanks.    sOther speakers included Sophie Millan and John Nelson who completed their Level 4 Sports Leader Awards and Shaun Craig, Andrew Ferguson, Craig Walker, Scott Watson and Rhuaridh MacDonald from the level 5 Community Sports Leader team.

Certificates were presented by Laurene Edgar: Sports Leader UK, Alex MacFie: BCDT Development Manager, Caroline Watson: BCDT Tutor, Kevin Nelson: BCDT Director, Gordon McLeod: BCDT Chairperson and Brent Norris: Beith Community Football Club Chairperson.

Playmaker Awards (Age 9+): Connor Bates, John Boyd, Taylor Burns, Lewis Christie, Timo Dobson, Andrew Gemmell, Dylan Jackson, Calum McDonald, Todd Norris, Balazs Szommer, Adam Walker, John Barrie

Sports Leader Level 4 (Age 14+): Michael McNaughton, Sophie Millan, John Nelson, Amy Pollack

Community Sports Leader Level 5 (Age 16+): Shaun Craig, Ruhuarid McDonald, Andrew Ferguson, Craig Walker, Scott Watson, Simon Webster

Saltire Awards (Age 12-25): Amanda Burns, Catherine Burns, Nicole Burns, Shaun Craig, Andrew Ferguson, Mollie Kerr, Ruairidh Kerr, Ruhuarid MacDonald, Kayleigh McIlree, Sophie Millan, John Nelson, Kevin Nelson, Amy Pollack, Darrin Purkiss, Craig Walker, Scott Watson, Simon Webster

[portfolio_slideshow id=1853]

 

Events Calendar

« July 2017 » loading...
M T W T F S S
26
27
28
29
30
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
Sat 22

Tinkertown

July 22 @ 11:00 am - 4:00 pm
Tue 25

Tinkertown

July 25 @ 11:00 am - 4:00 pm
Thu 27

Jen’s world-Class Cooking Corner

July 27 @ 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Sat 29

Tinkertown

July 29 @ 11:00 am - 4:00 pm
Mon 31

Playscheme

July 31 @ 10:00 am - August 4 @ 3:00 pm

Events Calendar

« July 2017 » loading...
M T W T F S S
26
27
28
29
30
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
Sat 22

Tinkertown

July 22 @ 11:00 am - 4:00 pm
Tue 25

Tinkertown

July 25 @ 11:00 am - 4:00 pm
Thu 27

Jen’s world-Class Cooking Corner

July 27 @ 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Sat 29

Tinkertown

July 29 @ 11:00 am - 4:00 pm
Mon 31

Playscheme

July 31 @ 10:00 am - August 4 @ 3:00 pm